Arkansas Code § 25-2-105
Type 2 transfers
(a) Under this act, a type 2 transfer means the transferring of all or part of an existing department, institution, or other agency to a principal department established by this act. When all or part of any department, institution, or other agency is transferred to a principal department under a type 2 transfer, its statutory authority, powers, duties, functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, or other funds, including the functions of budgeting or purchasing, are transferred to the principal department. (b) When any department, institution, or other agency, or part thereof, is transferred by a type 2 transfer to a principal department under the provisions of this act, its prescribed powers, duties, and functions, including rulemaking, regulation, and licensing; promulgation of rules, rates, regulations, and standards; and the rendering of findings, orders, and adjudications are transferred to the head of the principal department into which the department, institution, or other agency, or part thereof, has been transferred. (c) Following a type 2 transfer, the members of any statutory board or commission so transferred, and their successors, shall continue to be selected in the manner and serve for the terms provided by the statutes applicable to that board or commission as such statutes may from time to time be amended. Acts 1971, No. 38, § 2; 1985, No. 348, § 8; A.S.A. 1947, § 5-902.
(a) Under this act, a type 2 transfer means the transferring of all or part of an existing department, institution, or other agency to a principal department established by this act. When all or part of any department, institution, or other agency is transferred to a principal department under a type 2 transfer, its statutory authority, powers, duties, functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, or other funds, including the functions of budgeting or purchasing, are transferred to the principal department.
(b) When any department, institution, or other agency, or part thereof, is transferred by a type 2 transfer to a principal department under the provisions of this act, its prescribed powers, duties, and functions, including rulemaking, regulation, and licensing; promulgation of rules, rates, regulations, and standards; and the rendering of findings, orders, and adjudications are transferred to the head of the principal department into which the department, institution, or other agency, or part thereof, has been transferred.
(c) Following a type 2 transfer, the members of any statutory board or commission so transferred, and their successors, shall continue to be selected in the manner and serve for the terms provided by the statutes applicable to that board or commission as such statutes may from time to time be amended.
Acts 1971, No. 38, § 2; 1985, No. 348, § 8; A.S.A. 1947, § 5-902.