Arkansas Code § 25-16-1001
Definitions
As used in this subchapter: (1) "Employee" means a person whose employment is not seasonal or temporary and whose actual performance of duty requires one thousand (1,000) or more hours during a fiscal year; (2) "Public official" means: (A) The Secretary of State, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Treasurer of State, Auditor of State, Attorney General, Commissioner of State Lands, a member of the Senate, or a member of the House of Representatives; and (B) The executive head of any agency, department, board, commission, institution, bureau, or council of this state; (3) "Relative" means a husband, wife, mother, father, stepmother, stepfather, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, half-sister, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, daughter, son, stepdaughter, stepson, daughter-in-law, son-in-law, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, or niece; (4) "State agency" means: (A) All boards, commissions, departments, agencies, institutions, state-supported institutions of higher learning, and offices of constitutional officers of the State of Arkansas; and (B) The General Assembly, including divisions, commissions, and bureaus operating under the authority of the General Assembly; and (5) "Supervisory employee" means any individual having: (A) Authority in the interest of the state agency to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees of a state agency; or (B) The responsibility to direct other employees of a state agency, to adjust their grievances, or to effectively recommend an action if the exercise of authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment. Acts 2005, No. 2262, § 1.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Employee" means a person whose employment is not seasonal or temporary and whose actual performance of duty requires one thousand (1,000) or more hours during a fiscal year;
(2) "Public official" means: (A) The Secretary of State, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Treasurer of State, Auditor of State, Attorney General, Commissioner of State Lands, a member of the Senate, or a member of the House of Representatives; and (B) The executive head of any agency, department, board, commission, institution, bureau, or council of this state;
(A) The Secretary of State, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Treasurer of State, Auditor of State, Attorney General, Commissioner of State Lands, a member of the Senate, or a member of the House of Representatives; and
(B) The executive head of any agency, department, board, commission, institution, bureau, or council of this state;
(3) "Relative" means a husband, wife, mother, father, stepmother, stepfather, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, half-sister, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, daughter, son, stepdaughter, stepson, daughter-in-law, son-in-law, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, or niece;
(4) "State agency" means: (A) All boards, commissions, departments, agencies, institutions, state-supported institutions of higher learning, and offices of constitutional officers of the State of Arkansas; and (B) The General Assembly, including divisions, commissions, and bureaus operating under the authority of the General Assembly; and
(A) All boards, commissions, departments, agencies, institutions, state-supported institutions of higher learning, and offices of constitutional officers of the State of Arkansas; and
(B) The General Assembly, including divisions, commissions, and bureaus operating under the authority of the General Assembly; and
(5) "Supervisory employee" means any individual having: (A) Authority in the interest of the state agency to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees of a state agency; or (B) The responsibility to direct other employees of a state agency, to adjust their grievances, or to effectively recommend an action if the exercise of authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment.
(A) Authority in the interest of the state agency to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees of a state agency; or
(B) The responsibility to direct other employees of a state agency, to adjust their grievances, or to effectively recommend an action if the exercise of authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment.
Acts 2005, No. 2262, § 1.