Arkansas Code § 25-15-209
Administrative adjudication - Communication by decision maker
(a) Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members or employees of an agency assigned to render a decision or to make final or proposed findings of fact or conclusions of law in any case of adjudication shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact with any person or party nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his or her representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. (b) An agency member may: (1) Communicate with other members of the agency; and (2) Have the aid and advice of one (1) or more personal assistants. Acts 1967, No. 434, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 5-711.
(a) Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members or employees of an agency assigned to render a decision or to make final or proposed findings of fact or conclusions of law in any case of adjudication shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact with any person or party nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his or her representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.
(b) An agency member may: (1) Communicate with other members of the agency; and (2) Have the aid and advice of one (1) or more personal assistants.
(1) Communicate with other members of the agency; and
(2) Have the aid and advice of one (1) or more personal assistants.
Acts 1967, No. 434, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 5-711.