Arkansas Code § 24-8-305
Entitlement to benefits generally
(a) Any judge, licensed to practice law, of a municipal court established in any county and any clerk of such a municipal court appointed by the judges thereof shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in this subchapter for such judges and clerks. (b) Any judge of a municipal court who is not licensed to practice law shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in § 24-8-310 . Acts 1973, No. 432, § 1; 1981, No. 410, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 22-914.
(a) Any judge, licensed to practice law, of a municipal court established in any county and any clerk of such a municipal court appointed by the judges thereof shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in this subchapter for such judges and clerks.
(b) Any judge of a municipal court who is not licensed to practice law shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in § 24-8-310 .
Acts 1973, No. 432, § 1; 1981, No. 410, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 22-914.