Arkansas Code § 24-12-129
Municipal officials and employees
When any municipal official or municipal employee age fifty-five (55) or over who has completed twenty (20) years of service to the municipality and who is vested in the retirement system retires, the official or employee may continue to participate in the municipality's healthcare plan, receiving the same medical benefits and paying the same premium as active employees as long as the retired official or employee pays both employer and employee contributions to the healthcare plan. Acts 1995, No. 664, § 1; 1997, No. 1098, § 1.
When any municipal official or municipal employee age fifty-five (55) or over who has completed twenty (20) years of service to the municipality and who is vested in the retirement system retires, the official or employee may continue to participate in the municipality's healthcare plan, receiving the same medical benefits and paying the same premium as active employees as long as the retired official or employee pays both employer and employee contributions to the healthcare plan.
Acts 1995, No. 664, § 1; 1997, No. 1098, § 1.