Arkansas Code § 24-1-105
Liabilities exceeding thirty-year amortization period - Legislated benefit enhancement prohibited
When any retirement system on or after March 14, 1995, has unfunded actuarial accrued liabilities being amortized over a period exceeding thirty (30) years, that system shall not have a legislated benefit enhancement until the unfunded actuarial accrued liability is reduced to a level less than the standards set by this subchapter. Acts 1995, No. 613, § 2.
When any retirement system on or after March 14, 1995, has unfunded actuarial accrued liabilities being amortized over a period exceeding thirty (30) years, that system shall not have a legislated benefit enhancement until the unfunded actuarial accrued liability is reduced to a level less than the standards set by this subchapter.
Acts 1995, No. 613, § 2.