Arkansas Code § 23-79-402
Applicability and scope
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in § 23-79-405 , this subchapter shall apply to: (1) All Medicare supplement policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after March 20, 1992; and (2) All certificates issued under group Medicare supplement policies, which certificates have been delivered or issued for delivery in this state. (b) This subchapter shall not apply to a policy of one (1) or more employers or labor organizations, or of the trustees of a fund established by one (1) or more employers or labor organizations, or combination thereof, for employees or former employees or a combination thereof, or for members or former members, or a combination thereof, of the labor organizations. (c) The provisions of this subchapter are not intended to prohibit or apply to insurance policies or healthcare benefit plans, including group conversion policies, provided to Medicare-eligible persons, which policies are not marketed or held to be Medicare supplement policies or benefit plans. Acts 1992 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 72, § 3.
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in § 23-79-405 , this subchapter shall apply to: (1) All Medicare supplement policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after March 20, 1992; and (2) All certificates issued under group Medicare supplement policies, which certificates have been delivered or issued for delivery in this state.
(1) All Medicare supplement policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after March 20, 1992; and
(2) All certificates issued under group Medicare supplement policies, which certificates have been delivered or issued for delivery in this state.
(b) This subchapter shall not apply to a policy of one (1) or more employers or labor organizations, or of the trustees of a fund established by one (1) or more employers or labor organizations, or combination thereof, for employees or former employees or a combination thereof, or for members or former members, or a combination thereof, of the labor organizations.
(c) The provisions of this subchapter are not intended to prohibit or apply to insurance policies or healthcare benefit plans, including group conversion policies, provided to Medicare-eligible persons, which policies are not marketed or held to be Medicare supplement policies or benefit plans.
Acts 1992 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 72, § 3.