Arkansas Code § 23-79-204
Venue
(a) An action brought in this state by or in behalf of the insured or beneficiary against an insurer as to a loss occurring or benefits or rights provided under an insurance policy or annuity contract shall be brought in either: (1) The county in which the loss occurred, or the insured died, in the case of life insurance; or (2) The county of the insured's residence at the time of the loss or death. (b) Actions brought in this state against an insurer under § 23-79-210 , which provides that the liability insurer may be sued directly where the insured is legally immune, shall be brought either in the county where the injury or damage occurred or where one (1) or more of the plaintiffs resided at the time of the injury or damage. (c) The venue of all other actions against a domestic insurer shall be as provided in § 16-60-101 . Amended by Act 2015, No. 830,§ 3, eff. 7/22/2015. Acts 1959, No. 148, § 301; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-3234.
(a) An action brought in this state by or in behalf of the insured or beneficiary against an insurer as to a loss occurring or benefits or rights provided under an insurance policy or annuity contract shall be brought in either: (1) The county in which the loss occurred, or the insured died, in the case of life insurance; or (2) The county of the insured's residence at the time of the loss or death.
(1) The county in which the loss occurred, or the insured died, in the case of life insurance; or
(2) The county of the insured's residence at the time of the loss or death.
(b) Actions brought in this state against an insurer under § 23-79-210 , which provides that the liability insurer may be sued directly where the insured is legally immune, shall be brought either in the county where the injury or damage occurred or where one (1) or more of the plaintiffs resided at the time of the injury or damage.
(c) The venue of all other actions against a domestic insurer shall be as provided in § 16-60-101 .
Acts 1959, No. 148, § 301; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-3234.