Arkansas Code § 23-78-103
Chapter exclusive authority
(a) This chapter shall be deemed and held exclusive authority for the organization and operation of burial associations within this state, and the associations shall not be subject to any other laws respecting insurance companies of any class, kind, or character. (b) However, this chapter shall not affect the validity of any membership certificate of any burial association issued and outstanding under the provisions of any prior law. Acts 1953, No. 91, § 22; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-1822.
(a) This chapter shall be deemed and held exclusive authority for the organization and operation of burial associations within this state, and the associations shall not be subject to any other laws respecting insurance companies of any class, kind, or character.
(b) However, this chapter shall not affect the validity of any membership certificate of any burial association issued and outstanding under the provisions of any prior law.
Acts 1953, No. 91, § 22; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-1822.