Arkansas Code § 23-67-302
Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to amend this title to provide for the establishment of a mandatory workers' compensation insurance plan to assure coverage for employers who are in good faith entitled, but unable to procure, workers' compensation insurance in this state, and to provide that the operation and regulation of the Arkansas Workers' Compensation Insurance Plan shall be the responsibility of the Insurance Commissioner. Acts 1991, No. 561, § 1.
The purpose of this subchapter is to amend this title to provide for the establishment of a mandatory workers' compensation insurance plan to assure coverage for employers who are in good faith entitled, but unable to procure, workers' compensation insurance in this state, and to provide that the operation and regulation of the Arkansas Workers' Compensation Insurance Plan shall be the responsibility of the Insurance Commissioner.
Acts 1991, No. 561, § 1.