Arkansas Code § 23-67-208
Rate standards
(a) Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. (b) A rate in a competitive market is assumed not to be excessive. A rate is excessive in a competitive or noncompetitive market if it is likely to produce a profit from Arkansas business that is unreasonably high in relation to past and prospective loss experience for that class of business which the filing affects or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to services rendered. (c) A rate is clearly inadequate if, together with the investment income attributable to it, it fails to satisfy projected losses and expenses in the class of business to which it applies. (d) (1) A rate is not unfairly discriminatory in relation to another in the same class of business if it reflects equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses. Rates are not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with like loss exposures but different expense factors, or with like expense factors but different loss exposures, if the rates reflect the differences with reasonable accuracy. (2) A rate shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory as to a risk or group of risks if the application of premium discounts, credits, or surcharges among the risks does not bear a reasonable relationship to the expected loss and expense experience among the various risks. Acts 1987, No. 959, § 6.
(a) Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(b) A rate in a competitive market is assumed not to be excessive. A rate is excessive in a competitive or noncompetitive market if it is likely to produce a profit from Arkansas business that is unreasonably high in relation to past and prospective loss experience for that class of business which the filing affects or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.
(c) A rate is clearly inadequate if, together with the investment income attributable to it, it fails to satisfy projected losses and expenses in the class of business to which it applies.
(d) (1) A rate is not unfairly discriminatory in relation to another in the same class of business if it reflects equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses. Rates are not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with like loss exposures but different expense factors, or with like expense factors but different loss exposures, if the rates reflect the differences with reasonable accuracy. (2) A rate shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory as to a risk or group of risks if the application of premium discounts, credits, or surcharges among the risks does not bear a reasonable relationship to the expected loss and expense experience among the various risks.
(1) A rate is not unfairly discriminatory in relation to another in the same class of business if it reflects equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses. Rates are not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with like loss exposures but different expense factors, or with like expense factors but different loss exposures, if the rates reflect the differences with reasonable accuracy.
(2) A rate shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory as to a risk or group of risks if the application of premium discounts, credits, or surcharges among the risks does not bear a reasonable relationship to the expected loss and expense experience among the various risks.
Acts 1987, No. 959, § 6.