Arkansas Code § 23-63-109
Natural causes
(a) (1) No insurance policy or contract covering damages to property shall be cancelled nor the renewal thereof denied solely as a result of claims arising from natural causes. (2) "Natural cause" is defined as an act occasioned exclusively by the violence of nature where all human agency is excluded from creating or entering into the cause of the damage or injury. (b) Any insurer which violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the procedures and penalties provided under the Trade Practices Act, § 23-66-201 et seq. Acts 1997, No. 1110, § 1.
(a) (1) No insurance policy or contract covering damages to property shall be cancelled nor the renewal thereof denied solely as a result of claims arising from natural causes. (2) "Natural cause" is defined as an act occasioned exclusively by the violence of nature where all human agency is excluded from creating or entering into the cause of the damage or injury.
(1) No insurance policy or contract covering damages to property shall be cancelled nor the renewal thereof denied solely as a result of claims arising from natural causes.
(2) "Natural cause" is defined as an act occasioned exclusively by the violence of nature where all human agency is excluded from creating or entering into the cause of the damage or injury.
(b) Any insurer which violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the procedures and penalties provided under the Trade Practices Act, § 23-66-201 et seq.
Acts 1997, No. 1110, § 1.