Arkansas Code § 23-42-105
Prosecution of criminal offenses
(a) (1) Prosecutions for offenses described in § 23-42-104 must be commenced within the following periods of limitation: (A) Felonies - five (5) years from the date of the occurrence; and (B) Misdemeanors - one (1) year from the date of the occurrence. (2) The five-year felony and one-year misdemeanor period of limitation does not begin to run until after the commission of the last overt act in the furtherance of a scheme or course of conduct. (b) For the purposes of venue for any civil or criminal action under this chapter, any violation of this chapter or of any rule or order promulgated hereunder shall be considered to have been committed in: (1) Any county in which any act was performed in furtherance of the transaction which violated this chapter; (2) Any county in which the principal or an aider or abettor initiated or acted in furtherance of a course of conduct; (3) Any county from which any violator gained control or possession of any proceeds of the violation or of any books, records, documents, or other material or objects which were used in furtherance of the violation; or (4) Any county from which or into which the violator directed any postal, telephonic, electronic, or other communication in furtherance of the violation. (c) The Securities Commissioner may refer such evidence as is available concerning violations of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder to any appropriate prosecuting authority. Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 2511, eff. 7/24/2019. Acts 1959, No. 245, § 21; 1961, No. 248, § 8; 1977, No. 493, § 13; 1979, No. 754, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 67-1255.
(a) (1) Prosecutions for offenses described in § 23-42-104 must be commenced within the following periods of limitation: (A) Felonies - five (5) years from the date of the occurrence; and (B) Misdemeanors - one (1) year from the date of the occurrence. (2) The five-year felony and one-year misdemeanor period of limitation does not begin to run until after the commission of the last overt act in the furtherance of a scheme or course of conduct.
(1) Prosecutions for offenses described in § 23-42-104 must be commenced within the following periods of limitation: (A) Felonies - five (5) years from the date of the occurrence; and (B) Misdemeanors - one (1) year from the date of the occurrence.
(A) Felonies - five (5) years from the date of the occurrence; and
(B) Misdemeanors - one (1) year from the date of the occurrence.
(2) The five-year felony and one-year misdemeanor period of limitation does not begin to run until after the commission of the last overt act in the furtherance of a scheme or course of conduct.
(b) For the purposes of venue for any civil or criminal action under this chapter, any violation of this chapter or of any rule or order promulgated hereunder shall be considered to have been committed in: (1) Any county in which any act was performed in furtherance of the transaction which violated this chapter; (2) Any county in which the principal or an aider or abettor initiated or acted in furtherance of a course of conduct; (3) Any county from which any violator gained control or possession of any proceeds of the violation or of any books, records, documents, or other material or objects which were used in furtherance of the violation; or (4) Any county from which or into which the violator directed any postal, telephonic, electronic, or other communication in furtherance of the violation.
(1) Any county in which any act was performed in furtherance of the transaction which violated this chapter;
(2) Any county in which the principal or an aider or abettor initiated or acted in furtherance of a course of conduct;
(3) Any county from which any violator gained control or possession of any proceeds of the violation or of any books, records, documents, or other material or objects which were used in furtherance of the violation; or
(4) Any county from which or into which the violator directed any postal, telephonic, electronic, or other communication in furtherance of the violation.
(c) The Securities Commissioner may refer such evidence as is available concerning violations of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder to any appropriate prosecuting authority.
Acts 1959, No. 245, § 21; 1961, No. 248, § 8; 1977, No. 493, § 13; 1979, No. 754, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 67-1255.