Arkansas Code § 21-12-101
Limitation of employment for preparers of certain grant applications
(a) For a period of one (1) year after leaving state employment, a person whose principal function in state employment is to apply for or assist in the preparation of applications for state or federal grants shall not assist, for compensation, another person applying for a grant of state or federal funds. (b) Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a violation and subject to a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000). Acts 1983, No. 900, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 12-2380, 12-2380.1; Acts 2005, No. 1994, § 142.
(a) For a period of one (1) year after leaving state employment, a person whose principal function in state employment is to apply for or assist in the preparation of applications for state or federal grants shall not assist, for compensation, another person applying for a grant of state or federal funds.
(b) Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a violation and subject to a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000).
Acts 1983, No. 900, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 12-2380, 12-2380.1; Acts 2005, No. 1994, § 142.