Arkansas Code § 20-48-210
Deputy Director of Division of Developmental Disabilities Services
(a) (1) There is created the office of the Deputy Director of the Division of Developmental Disabilities Services. (2) The deputy director shall: (A) Be appointed by the Board of Developmental Disabilities Services in consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Human Services; (B) Be a person of proven administrative ability and professional qualifications, preferably holding a Ph.D. or equivalent, but including at least a master's degree in psychology, education, social service, or other field of study approved by the board and shall have at least five (5) years' experience in intellectual and developmental disabilities services; (C) Be the Chair of the Board of Developmental Disabilities Services and shall maintain an official set of minutes of all board action; and (D) Be the executive officer of the Division of Developmental Disabilities Services and shall operate and manage the division, subject to the control of the board and in consultation with the secretary. (b) The board may delegate to the deputy director any powers of the board upon such terms and for such duration as the board shall specify. Amended by Act 2019, No. 1035,§ 24, eff. 7/24/2019. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 5207, eff. 7/1/2019. Acts 1969, No. 265, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 59-1007.
(a) (1) There is created the office of the Deputy Director of the Division of Developmental Disabilities Services. (2) The deputy director shall: (A) Be appointed by the Board of Developmental Disabilities Services in consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Human Services; (B) Be a person of proven administrative ability and professional qualifications, preferably holding a Ph.D. or equivalent, but including at least a master's degree in psychology, education, social service, or other field of study approved by the board and shall have at least five (5) years' experience in intellectual and developmental disabilities services; (C) Be the Chair of the Board of Developmental Disabilities Services and shall maintain an official set of minutes of all board action; and (D) Be the executive officer of the Division of Developmental Disabilities Services and shall operate and manage the division, subject to the control of the board and in consultation with the secretary.
(1) There is created the office of the Deputy Director of the Division of Developmental Disabilities Services.
(2) The deputy director shall: (A) Be appointed by the Board of Developmental Disabilities Services in consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Human Services; (B) Be a person of proven administrative ability and professional qualifications, preferably holding a Ph.D. or equivalent, but including at least a master's degree in psychology, education, social service, or other field of study approved by the board and shall have at least five (5) years' experience in intellectual and developmental disabilities services; (C) Be the Chair of the Board of Developmental Disabilities Services and shall maintain an official set of minutes of all board action; and (D) Be the executive officer of the Division of Developmental Disabilities Services and shall operate and manage the division, subject to the control of the board and in consultation with the secretary.
(A) Be appointed by the Board of Developmental Disabilities Services in consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Human Services;
(B) Be a person of proven administrative ability and professional qualifications, preferably holding a Ph.D. or equivalent, but including at least a master's degree in psychology, education, social service, or other field of study approved by the board and shall have at least five (5) years' experience in intellectual and developmental disabilities services;
(C) Be the Chair of the Board of Developmental Disabilities Services and shall maintain an official set of minutes of all board action; and
(D) Be the executive officer of the Division of Developmental Disabilities Services and shall operate and manage the division, subject to the control of the board and in consultation with the secretary.
(b) The board may delegate to the deputy director any powers of the board upon such terms and for such duration as the board shall specify.
Acts 1969, No. 265, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 59-1007.