Arkansas Code § 20-27-608
Retaliatory action prohibited
(a) After receiving notice of the presence of lead hazards, no owner of any dwelling or dwelling unit shall engage in retaliatory action against an occupant of the affected dwelling or dwelling unit especially as pertains to eviction or threat of eviction because of the presence of lead hazards. (b) This section is not intended to preclude an owner from finding other suitable housing for and in agreement with the occupant if such action is determined to be in the best interest of the occupant during the hazard abatement period. Acts 1979, No. 896, § 6; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-742.
(a) After receiving notice of the presence of lead hazards, no owner of any dwelling or dwelling unit shall engage in retaliatory action against an occupant of the affected dwelling or dwelling unit especially as pertains to eviction or threat of eviction because of the presence of lead hazards.
(b) This section is not intended to preclude an owner from finding other suitable housing for and in agreement with the occupant if such action is determined to be in the best interest of the occupant during the hazard abatement period.
Acts 1979, No. 896, § 6; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-742.