Arkansas Code § 20-27-604
Injunction
When in the judgment of the Department of Health any person has engaged in or is about to engage in any acts or practices of commission or omission which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this subchapter or any rule or order issued under this subchapter, the Attorney General, upon written notice thereof by the department, shall make application to the court of competent jurisdiction for an order enjoining the acts or practices or for an order directing compliance. Upon a showing by the department that the person has engaged in or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order may be granted. Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 2092, eff. 7/24/2019. Acts 1979, No. 896, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-743.
When in the judgment of the Department of Health any person has engaged in or is about to engage in any acts or practices of commission or omission which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this subchapter or any rule or order issued under this subchapter, the Attorney General, upon written notice thereof by the department, shall make application to the court of competent jurisdiction for an order enjoining the acts or practices or for an order directing compliance. Upon a showing by the department that the person has engaged in or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order may be granted.
Acts 1979, No. 896, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-743.