Arkansas Code § 20-27-1007
Prohibitions
It shall be unlawful for any person: (1) To conduct: (A) Asbestos response actions, demolitions, or renovations without having first obtained a license from the Division of Environmental Quality when acting as an asbestos abatement consultant or as an asbestos abatement contractor; (B) Training without having first obtained a license from the division when acting as an asbestos training provider; or (C) Asbestos response actions, demolitions, or renovations without having first obtained certification from the division when acting as a clearance air monitor, contractor/supervisor, inspector, management planner, project designer, or worker; (2) To participate in any response action, demolition, or renovation contrary to the rules or orders issued under this subchapter or contrary to the Arkansas Water and Air Pollution Control Act, § 8-4-101 et seq., and the Arkansas Solid Waste Management Act, § 8-6-201 et seq., and the rules promulgated thereunder, whether or not such person is required to have a license or certificate pursuant to this subchapter; (3) To knowingly make any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this subchapter or rules adopted pursuant to this subchapter or to falsify, tamper with, or knowingly render inaccurate any monitoring device or method required to be maintained under this subchapter or any rules adopted pursuant to this subchapter; or (4) To violate any provision of this subchapter or any rule or order adopted or issued under this subchapter. Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 2101, eff. 7/24/2019. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3218, eff. 7/1/2019. Acts 1985, No. 394, § 6; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-1949; Acts 1987, No. 531, § 5; 1993, No. 817, § 5; 1997, No. 308, § 1; 1999, No. 54, § 1.
It shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) To conduct: (A) Asbestos response actions, demolitions, or renovations without having first obtained a license from the Division of Environmental Quality when acting as an asbestos abatement consultant or as an asbestos abatement contractor; (B) Training without having first obtained a license from the division when acting as an asbestos training provider; or (C) Asbestos response actions, demolitions, or renovations without having first obtained certification from the division when acting as a clearance air monitor, contractor/supervisor, inspector, management planner, project designer, or worker;
(A) Asbestos response actions, demolitions, or renovations without having first obtained a license from the Division of Environmental Quality when acting as an asbestos abatement consultant or as an asbestos abatement contractor;
(B) Training without having first obtained a license from the division when acting as an asbestos training provider; or
(C) Asbestos response actions, demolitions, or renovations without having first obtained certification from the division when acting as a clearance air monitor, contractor/supervisor, inspector, management planner, project designer, or worker;
(2) To participate in any response action, demolition, or renovation contrary to the rules or orders issued under this subchapter or contrary to the Arkansas Water and Air Pollution Control Act, § 8-4-101 et seq., and the Arkansas Solid Waste Management Act, § 8-6-201 et seq., and the rules promulgated thereunder, whether or not such person is required to have a license or certificate pursuant to this subchapter;
(3) To knowingly make any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this subchapter or rules adopted pursuant to this subchapter or to falsify, tamper with, or knowingly render inaccurate any monitoring device or method required to be maintained under this subchapter or any rules adopted pursuant to this subchapter; or
(4) To violate any provision of this subchapter or any rule or order adopted or issued under this subchapter.
Acts 1985, No. 394, § 6; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-1949; Acts 1987, No. 531, § 5; 1993, No. 817, § 5; 1997, No. 308, § 1; 1999, No. 54, § 1.