Arkansas Code § 20-27-1001
Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to qualify the Division of Environmental Quality to adopt, administer, and enforce a program for licensing training providers involved with the training of regulated asbestos professionals, for licensing asbestos abatement consultants and asbestos abatement contractors, and for certifying air monitors, contractor-supervisors, inspectors, management planners, project designers, and workers involved with demolitions, renovations, and asbestos-response actions in which regulated asbestos-containing materials are disturbed in accordance with this subchapter, the Arkansas Water and Air Pollution Control Act, § 8-4-101 et seq., and rules issued pursuant thereto. Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 2095, eff. 7/24/2019. Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3210, eff. 7/1/2019. Acts 1985, No. 394, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-1944; Acts 1987, No. 531, § 1; 1993, No. 817, § 1; 1997, No. 308, § 1; 1999, No. 1164, § 174.
The purpose of this subchapter is to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to qualify the Division of Environmental Quality to adopt, administer, and enforce a program for licensing training providers involved with the training of regulated asbestos professionals, for licensing asbestos abatement consultants and asbestos abatement contractors, and for certifying air monitors, contractor-supervisors, inspectors, management planners, project designers, and workers involved with demolitions, renovations, and asbestos-response actions in which regulated asbestos-containing materials are disturbed in accordance with this subchapter, the Arkansas Water and Air Pollution Control Act, § 8-4-101 et seq., and rules issued pursuant thereto.
Acts 1985, No. 394, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-1944; Acts 1987, No. 531, § 1; 1993, No. 817, § 1; 1997, No. 308, § 1; 1999, No. 1164, § 174.