Arkansas Code § 20-17-206
Treatment of qualified patient
(a) A qualified patient may make decisions regarding life-sustaining treatment as long as the patient is able to do so. (b) This subchapter does not affect the responsibility of the attending physician or other healthcare provider to provide treatment, including nutrition or hydration, or both, for a patient's comfort or alleviation of pain. (c) The declaration of a qualified patient known to the attending physician to be pregnant must not be given effect as long as it is possible that the fetus could develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life-sustaining treatment. Acts 1987, No. 713, § 6; 2003, No. 1322, § 8.
(a) A qualified patient may make decisions regarding life-sustaining treatment as long as the patient is able to do so.
(b) This subchapter does not affect the responsibility of the attending physician or other healthcare provider to provide treatment, including nutrition or hydration, or both, for a patient's comfort or alleviation of pain.
(c) The declaration of a qualified patient known to the attending physician to be pregnant must not be given effect as long as it is possible that the fetus could develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life-sustaining treatment.
Acts 1987, No. 713, § 6; 2003, No. 1322, § 8.