Arkansas Code § 19-2-306
Abatement of debt
(a) If after the state agency has pursued collection of the debt owed it as set out in this subchapter and the debt or partial debt is decreed to be uncollectible, then the debt shall be referred to the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State for abatement. (b) The Chief Fiscal Officer of the State shall satisfy himself or herself that all efforts to collect the indebtedness have been fulfilled, and he or she may then, by written approval, declare the debt or remaining debt uncollectible and notify the state agency and Legislative Joint Auditing Committee of abatement of the debt. Acts 1983, No. 497, § 6; A.S.A. 1947, § 13-372.
(a) If after the state agency has pursued collection of the debt owed it as set out in this subchapter and the debt or partial debt is decreed to be uncollectible, then the debt shall be referred to the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State for abatement.
(b) The Chief Fiscal Officer of the State shall satisfy himself or herself that all efforts to collect the indebtedness have been fulfilled, and he or she may then, by written approval, declare the debt or remaining debt uncollectible and notify the state agency and Legislative Joint Auditing Committee of abatement of the debt.
Acts 1983, No. 497, § 6; A.S.A. 1947, § 13-372.