Arkansas Code § 19-11-805
Negotiation of contracts
(a) For the basis of negotiations, the state agency or political subdivisions and the selected firm shall jointly prepare a detailed, written description of the scope of the proposed services. (b) (1) (A) If the state agency or political subdivision is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm selected, negotiations with that firm shall be terminated. (B) The state agency or political subdivision shall then undertake negotiations with another of the qualified firms selected. (2) (A) If there is a failing of accord with the second firm, negotiations with the firm shall be terminated. (B) The state agency or political subdivision shall undertake negotiations with the third qualified firm. (c) If the state agency or political subdivision is unable to negotiate a contract with any of the selected firms, the state agency or political subdivision shall reevaluate the necessary professional services, including the scope and reasonable fee requirements, again compile a list of qualified firms and proceed in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter. (d) When unable to negotiate a contract for construction management, a public school district also shall perform a reevaluation of services in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. Acts 1989, No. 616, § 5; 1995, No. 429, § 3; 1995, No. 1331, § 3; 2003, No. 1315, § 12.
(a) For the basis of negotiations, the state agency or political subdivisions and the selected firm shall jointly prepare a detailed, written description of the scope of the proposed services.
(b) (1) (A) If the state agency or political subdivision is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm selected, negotiations with that firm shall be terminated. (B) The state agency or political subdivision shall then undertake negotiations with another of the qualified firms selected. (2) (A) If there is a failing of accord with the second firm, negotiations with the firm shall be terminated. (B) The state agency or political subdivision shall undertake negotiations with the third qualified firm.
(1) (A) If the state agency or political subdivision is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm selected, negotiations with that firm shall be terminated. (B) The state agency or political subdivision shall then undertake negotiations with another of the qualified firms selected.
(A) If the state agency or political subdivision is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm selected, negotiations with that firm shall be terminated.
(B) The state agency or political subdivision shall then undertake negotiations with another of the qualified firms selected.
(2) (A) If there is a failing of accord with the second firm, negotiations with the firm shall be terminated. (B) The state agency or political subdivision shall undertake negotiations with the third qualified firm.
(A) If there is a failing of accord with the second firm, negotiations with the firm shall be terminated.
(B) The state agency or political subdivision shall undertake negotiations with the third qualified firm.
(c) If the state agency or political subdivision is unable to negotiate a contract with any of the selected firms, the state agency or political subdivision shall reevaluate the necessary professional services, including the scope and reasonable fee requirements, again compile a list of qualified firms and proceed in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(d) When unable to negotiate a contract for construction management, a public school district also shall perform a reevaluation of services in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
Acts 1989, No. 616, § 5; 1995, No. 429, § 3; 1995, No. 1331, § 3; 2003, No. 1315, § 12.