Arkansas Code § 19-11-708
Prohibition against contingent fees
(a) Contingent Fees. It shall be a breach of ethical standards for a person to be retained, or to retain a person, to solicit or secure a state contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except for retention of bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial selling agencies maintained by the contractor for the purpose of securing business. (b) Representation of Contractor. Before being awarded a state contract other than by procedures set forth in the Arkansas Procurement Law, § 19-11-201 et seq., and rules promulgated under the Arkansas Procurement Law, § 19-11-201 et seq., for small purchases, every person shall represent, in writing, that such person has not retained anyone in violation of subsection (a) of this section. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of ethical standards. (c) Notice. The representation prescribed in subsection (b) of this section shall be conspicuously set forth in all contracts and solicitations therefor. Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 1785, eff. 7/24/2019. Acts 1979, No. 483, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 14-1107.
(a) Contingent Fees. It shall be a breach of ethical standards for a person to be retained, or to retain a person, to solicit or secure a state contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except for retention of bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial selling agencies maintained by the contractor for the purpose of securing business.
(b) Representation of Contractor. Before being awarded a state contract other than by procedures set forth in the Arkansas Procurement Law, § 19-11-201 et seq., and rules promulgated under the Arkansas Procurement Law, § 19-11-201 et seq., for small purchases, every person shall represent, in writing, that such person has not retained anyone in violation of subsection (a) of this section. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of ethical standards.
(c) Notice. The representation prescribed in subsection (b) of this section shall be conspicuously set forth in all contracts and solicitations therefor.
Acts 1979, No. 483, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 14-1107.