Arkansas Code § 18-50-109
Disposition of proceeds of sale
The trustee or mortgagee shall apply the proceeds of the sale as follows: (1) To the expenses of the sale, including compensation of the trustee or mortgagee and a reasonable fee by the attorney; (2) To the indebtedness owed; (3) To all persons having recorded liens subsequent to the interest of the trustee or mortgagee as their interests may appear in the order of the priority; and (4) The surplus, if any, to the grantor of the trust deed or to the successor in interest of the grantor entitled to the surplus. Acts 1987, No. 53, § 9.
The trustee or mortgagee shall apply the proceeds of the sale as follows:
(1) To the expenses of the sale, including compensation of the trustee or mortgagee and a reasonable fee by the attorney;
(2) To the indebtedness owed;
(3) To all persons having recorded liens subsequent to the interest of the trustee or mortgagee as their interests may appear in the order of the priority; and
(4) The surplus, if any, to the grantor of the trust deed or to the successor in interest of the grantor entitled to the surplus.
Acts 1987, No. 53, § 9.