Arkansas Code § 18-4-204
Slayer barred from testate or intestate succession and other rights
(a) A slayer is deemed to have died immediately before the death of the decedent. (b) A slayer shall not acquire any property or property right or receive any benefit from the estate of the decedent by testate or intestate succession, by common law, or by statutory right, including as the surviving spouse of the decedent. Added by Act 2013, No. 1351,§ 1, eff. 8/16/2013.
(a) A slayer is deemed to have died immediately before the death of the decedent.
(b) A slayer shall not acquire any property or property right or receive any benefit from the estate of the decedent by testate or intestate succession, by common law, or by statutory right, including as the surviving spouse of the decedent.