Arkansas Code § 18-17-303
Notice
(a) (1) A person has notice of a fact if: (A) The person has actual knowledge of it; (B) The person has received a notice or notification of it; or (C) From all the facts and circumstances known to him or her at the time in question, he or she has reason to know that it exists. (2) A person knows or has knowledge of a fact if he or she has actual knowledge of it. (b) (1) A person notifies or gives a notice or notification to another person by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it. (2) A person receives a notice or notification when: (A) It comes to his or her attention; or (B) In the case of the landlord, it is delivered at the place of business of the landlord through which the rental agreement was made or at any place held out by the landlord as the place for receipt of the communication; or (C) (i) In the case of the tenant, it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by registered or certified mail to the tenant at the place held out by him or her as the place for receipt of the communication, or in the absence of the designation, to the tenant's last known place of residence. (ii) Proof of mailing pursuant to this subsection constitutes notice without proof of receipt. (c) Notice, knowledge, or a notice or notification received by an organization is effective for a particular transaction from the time it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time it would have been brought to the individual's attention if the organization had exercised reasonable diligence. (d) The time within which an act is to be done shall be computed by reference to the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure. Acts 2007, No. 1004, § 1.
(a) (1) A person has notice of a fact if: (A) The person has actual knowledge of it; (B) The person has received a notice or notification of it; or (C) From all the facts and circumstances known to him or her at the time in question, he or she has reason to know that it exists. (2) A person knows or has knowledge of a fact if he or she has actual knowledge of it.
(1) A person has notice of a fact if: (A) The person has actual knowledge of it; (B) The person has received a notice or notification of it; or (C) From all the facts and circumstances known to him or her at the time in question, he or she has reason to know that it exists.
(A) The person has actual knowledge of it;
(B) The person has received a notice or notification of it; or
(C) From all the facts and circumstances known to him or her at the time in question, he or she has reason to know that it exists.
(2) A person knows or has knowledge of a fact if he or she has actual knowledge of it.
(b) (1) A person notifies or gives a notice or notification to another person by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it. (2) A person receives a notice or notification when: (A) It comes to his or her attention; or (B) In the case of the landlord, it is delivered at the place of business of the landlord through which the rental agreement was made or at any place held out by the landlord as the place for receipt of the communication; or (C) (i) In the case of the tenant, it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by registered or certified mail to the tenant at the place held out by him or her as the place for receipt of the communication, or in the absence of the designation, to the tenant's last known place of residence. (ii) Proof of mailing pursuant to this subsection constitutes notice without proof of receipt.
(1) A person notifies or gives a notice or notification to another person by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it.
(2) A person receives a notice or notification when: (A) It comes to his or her attention; or (B) In the case of the landlord, it is delivered at the place of business of the landlord through which the rental agreement was made or at any place held out by the landlord as the place for receipt of the communication; or (C) (i) In the case of the tenant, it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by registered or certified mail to the tenant at the place held out by him or her as the place for receipt of the communication, or in the absence of the designation, to the tenant's last known place of residence. (ii) Proof of mailing pursuant to this subsection constitutes notice without proof of receipt.
(A) It comes to his or her attention; or
(B) In the case of the landlord, it is delivered at the place of business of the landlord through which the rental agreement was made or at any place held out by the landlord as the place for receipt of the communication; or
(C) (i) In the case of the tenant, it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by registered or certified mail to the tenant at the place held out by him or her as the place for receipt of the communication, or in the absence of the designation, to the tenant's last known place of residence. (ii) Proof of mailing pursuant to this subsection constitutes notice without proof of receipt.
(i) In the case of the tenant, it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by registered or certified mail to the tenant at the place held out by him or her as the place for receipt of the communication, or in the absence of the designation, to the tenant's last known place of residence.
(ii) Proof of mailing pursuant to this subsection constitutes notice without proof of receipt.
* * *