Arkansas Code § 18-15-702
Penalty
Any person who shall build or raise any dam or any other stoppage or obstruction in or across any watercourse without first obtaining permission from the proper court, according to law, and shall thereby work any material injury to any other person by overflowing his or her lands, shall forfeit to the party injured double damages for the injury, to be recovered in a civil action. Rev. Stat., ch. 98, § 23; C. & M. Dig., § 3965; Pope's Dig., § 4967; A.S.A. 1947, § 35-523.
Any person who shall build or raise any dam or any other stoppage or obstruction in or across any watercourse without first obtaining permission from the proper court, according to law, and shall thereby work any material injury to any other person by overflowing his or her lands, shall forfeit to the party injured double damages for the injury, to be recovered in a civil action.
Rev. Stat., ch. 98, § 23; C. & M. Dig., § 3965; Pope's Dig., § 4967; A.S.A. 1947, § 35-523.