Arkansas Code § 18-15-1101
Private property generally
(a) All corporations organized in this state for the purpose of furnishing water to the public for irrigation of any lands or crops are authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain and to condemn, take, and use private property for the use of the corporations when necessary to carry out the purposes and objects of the corporations. (b) Whenever a corporation, in the construction of its canals, ditches, drains, conduits, aqueducts, dams, bulkheads, or water gates, or in laying pipes, shall deem it necessary or convenient to condemn, take, use, or occupy private property in the construction of its works or in making new lines of canals or other necessary works, the corporation may condemn, take, and use the private property, first making just compensation for the property, and proceeding as provided in this subchapter. Acts 1909, No. 87, §§ 1, 2, p. 234; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 35-1201, 35-1202.
(a) All corporations organized in this state for the purpose of furnishing water to the public for irrigation of any lands or crops are authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain and to condemn, take, and use private property for the use of the corporations when necessary to carry out the purposes and objects of the corporations.
(b) Whenever a corporation, in the construction of its canals, ditches, drains, conduits, aqueducts, dams, bulkheads, or water gates, or in laying pipes, shall deem it necessary or convenient to condemn, take, use, or occupy private property in the construction of its works or in making new lines of canals or other necessary works, the corporation may condemn, take, and use the private property, first making just compensation for the property, and proceeding as provided in this subchapter.
Acts 1909, No. 87, §§ 1, 2, p. 234; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 35-1201, 35-1202.