Arkansas Code § 17-11-302
Certificate of registration - Application
(a) Any person desiring to become a registered abstracter under this chapter shall make application to the State Board of Appraisers, Abstracters, and Home Inspectors for registration. (b) The application shall be in a form prepared by the board and shall contain such information as may be necessary to assist the board in registration. (c) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, each application shall be accompanied by an examination fee in the sum of twenty-five dollars ($25.00). (d) Thereupon the board shall notify the applicant of the time and place of the next scheduled examination, and notice of the examination shall be given to the applicant by mail. (e) Any person authorized to practice law in this state shall be issued a certificate of registration upon application, without examination and payment of fee. Amended by Act 2023, No. 628,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2023. Amended by Act 2019, No. 990,§ 3, eff. 7/24/2019. Acts 1969, No. 109, § 5; A.S.A. 1947, § 71-105; Acts 2007, No. 1042, § 4.
(a) Any person desiring to become a registered abstracter under this chapter shall make application to the State Board of Appraisers, Abstracters, and Home Inspectors for registration.
(b) The application shall be in a form prepared by the board and shall contain such information as may be necessary to assist the board in registration.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, each application shall be accompanied by an examination fee in the sum of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).
(d) Thereupon the board shall notify the applicant of the time and place of the next scheduled examination, and notice of the examination shall be given to the applicant by mail.
(e) Any person authorized to practice law in this state shall be issued a certificate of registration upon application, without examination and payment of fee.
Acts 1969, No. 109, § 5; A.S.A. 1947, § 71-105; Acts 2007, No. 1042, § 4.