Arkansas Code § 17-102-305
Examinations
(a) Examinations shall be given in English and in writing and shall include the following subjects: (1) Anatomy and physiology; (2) Pathology; (3) Diagnosis; (4) Hygiene, sanitation, and sterilization techniques; (5) Acupuncture and related principles, practices, and techniques; and (6) Chinese herbal medicine. (b) The Arkansas State Board of Acupuncture and Related Techniques shall hold an examination at least one (1) time each calendar year, and all applicants shall be notified in writing of the date and time of all examinations. The board may utilize a nationally recognized examination if it deems the national exam is sufficient to qualify a practitioner for licensure in this state. (c) The board shall issue a license to every applicant whose application has been filed with and approved by the board and who has paid the required fees and who either: (1) Has passed the board's examination with a score on each subject of not less than seventy percent (70%); or (2) Has achieved a passing score on a board-approved nationally recognized examination. Acts 1997, No. 816, § 18.
(a) Examinations shall be given in English and in writing and shall include the following subjects: (1) Anatomy and physiology; (2) Pathology; (3) Diagnosis; (4) Hygiene, sanitation, and sterilization techniques; (5) Acupuncture and related principles, practices, and techniques; and (6) Chinese herbal medicine.
(1) Anatomy and physiology;
(2) Pathology;
(3) Diagnosis;
(4) Hygiene, sanitation, and sterilization techniques;
(5) Acupuncture and related principles, practices, and techniques; and
(6) Chinese herbal medicine.
(b) The Arkansas State Board of Acupuncture and Related Techniques shall hold an examination at least one (1) time each calendar year, and all applicants shall be notified in writing of the date and time of all examinations. The board may utilize a nationally recognized examination if it deems the national exam is sufficient to qualify a practitioner for licensure in this state.
(c) The board shall issue a license to every applicant whose application has been filed with and approved by the board and who has paid the required fees and who either: (1) Has passed the board's examination with a score on each subject of not less than seventy percent (70%); or (2) Has achieved a passing score on a board-approved nationally recognized examination.
(1) Has passed the board's examination with a score on each subject of not less than seventy percent (70%); or
(2) Has achieved a passing score on a board-approved nationally recognized examination.
Acts 1997, No. 816, § 18.