Arkansas Code § 16-62-101
Survival of actions - Wrongs to person or property
(a) (1) For wrongs done to the person or property of another, an action may be maintained against a wrongdoer, and the action may be brought by the person injured or, after his or her death, by his or her executor or administrator against the wrongdoer or, after the death of the wrongdoer, against the executor or administrator of the wrongdoer, in the same manner and with like effect in all respects as actions founded on contracts. (2) Nothing in subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be so construed as to extend its provisions to actions of slander or libel. (b) In addition to all other elements of damages provided by law, a decedent's estate may recover for the decedent's loss of life as an independent element of damages. Rev. Stat., ch. 4, §§ 59, 60; C. & M. Dig., §§ 1070, 1071; Pope's Dig., §§ 1273, 1274; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 27-901, 27-902; Acts 2001, No. 1516, § 1.
(a) (1) For wrongs done to the person or property of another, an action may be maintained against a wrongdoer, and the action may be brought by the person injured or, after his or her death, by his or her executor or administrator against the wrongdoer or, after the death of the wrongdoer, against the executor or administrator of the wrongdoer, in the same manner and with like effect in all respects as actions founded on contracts. (2) Nothing in subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be so construed as to extend its provisions to actions of slander or libel.
(1) For wrongs done to the person or property of another, an action may be maintained against a wrongdoer, and the action may be brought by the person injured or, after his or her death, by his or her executor or administrator against the wrongdoer or, after the death of the wrongdoer, against the executor or administrator of the wrongdoer, in the same manner and with like effect in all respects as actions founded on contracts.
(2) Nothing in subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be so construed as to extend its provisions to actions of slander or libel.
(b) In addition to all other elements of damages provided by law, a decedent's estate may recover for the decedent's loss of life as an independent element of damages.
Rev. Stat., ch. 4, §§ 59, 60; C. & M. Dig., §§ 1070, 1071; Pope's Dig., §§ 1273, 1274; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 27-901, 27-902; Acts 2001, No. 1516, § 1.