Arkansas Code § 16-61-201
[For applicabity, see Notes] Definitions
As used in this subchapter: (1) "Joint tortfeasor" means two (2) or more persons or entities who may have joint liability or several liability in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them; and (2) "Several liability" means that each person or entity is liable only for the amount of damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault. Amended by Act 2013, No. 1116,§ 2, eff. 8/16/2013, and applicable to all causes of action accruing on or after March 25, 2003. Acts 1941, No. 315, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 34-1001.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Joint tortfeasor" means two (2) or more persons or entities who may have joint liability or several liability in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them; and
(2) "Several liability" means that each person or entity is liable only for the amount of damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault.
Acts 1941, No. 315, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 34-1001.