Arkansas Code § 16-56-118
Suspension of limitations - Persons in the armed forces
(a) The statutes of limitations in this state are suspended so far as those statutes affect the claim or cause of action of a person in the armed forces of the United States during the existence of a state of war between the United States and any other nation, and for six (6) months thereafter. (b) Any person in the armed forces of the United States during the existence of a state of war between the United States and any other nation may, at any time within one (1) year after the end of the state of war and six (6) months thereafter, maintain a suit for the collection of any debt or the recovery of any real or personal property to which the person may be entitled if the statute of limitations had not run against the action prior to the person's entry into the armed forces of the United States. Acts 1943, No. 159, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 37-227, 37-228.
(a) The statutes of limitations in this state are suspended so far as those statutes affect the claim or cause of action of a person in the armed forces of the United States during the existence of a state of war between the United States and any other nation, and for six (6) months thereafter.
(b) Any person in the armed forces of the United States during the existence of a state of war between the United States and any other nation may, at any time within one (1) year after the end of the state of war and six (6) months thereafter, maintain a suit for the collection of any debt or the recovery of any real or personal property to which the person may be entitled if the statute of limitations had not run against the action prior to the person's entry into the armed forces of the United States.
Acts 1943, No. 159, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 37-227, 37-228.