Arkansas Code § 16-43-501
Accused as witness
On the trial of all indictments, informations, complaints, and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes, offenses, and misdemeanors in this state, the person so charged shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness. The failure of the person so charged to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him. Acts 1885, No. 82, § 1, p. 126; C. & M. Dig., § 3123; Pope's Dig., § 3957; A.S.A. 1947, § 43-2016.
On the trial of all indictments, informations, complaints, and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes, offenses, and misdemeanors in this state, the person so charged shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness. The failure of the person so charged to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him.
Acts 1885, No. 82, § 1, p. 126; C. & M. Dig., § 3123; Pope's Dig., § 3957; A.S.A. 1947, § 43-2016.