Arkansas Code § 16-33-305
Challenge to trial jurors - Individual juror - Peremptory
(a) The state shall be entitled to ten (10) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for capital murder, to six (6) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for all other felonies, and to three (3) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for misdemeanors. (b) The defendant shall be entitled to twelve (12) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for capital murder, to eight (8) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for all other felonies, and to three (3) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for misdemeanors. Init. Meas. 1936, No. 3, §§ 17, 18, Acts 1937, p. 1384; Pope's Dig., §§ 3997, 3998; Acts 1981, No. 115, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 43-1921, 43-1922.
(a) The state shall be entitled to ten (10) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for capital murder, to six (6) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for all other felonies, and to three (3) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for misdemeanors.
(b) The defendant shall be entitled to twelve (12) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for capital murder, to eight (8) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for all other felonies, and to three (3) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for misdemeanors.
Init. Meas. 1936, No. 3, §§ 17, 18, Acts 1937, p. 1384; Pope's Dig., §§ 3997, 3998; Acts 1981, No. 115, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 43-1921, 43-1922.