Arkansas Code § 16-31-106
Penalty for employees' service prohibited
(a) (1) Any person who is summoned to serve on jury duty shall not be subject to discharge from employment, loss of sick leave, loss of vacation time, or any other form of penalty as a result of his or her absence from employment due to jury duty, upon giving reasonable notice to his or her employer of the summons. (2) No employer shall subject an employee to discharge, loss of sick leave, loss of vacation time, or any other form of penalty on account of his or her absence from employment by reason of jury duty. (b) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Acts 1969, No. 568, § 3; 1983, No. 425, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 39-103.
(a) (1) Any person who is summoned to serve on jury duty shall not be subject to discharge from employment, loss of sick leave, loss of vacation time, or any other form of penalty as a result of his or her absence from employment due to jury duty, upon giving reasonable notice to his or her employer of the summons. (2) No employer shall subject an employee to discharge, loss of sick leave, loss of vacation time, or any other form of penalty on account of his or her absence from employment by reason of jury duty.
(1) Any person who is summoned to serve on jury duty shall not be subject to discharge from employment, loss of sick leave, loss of vacation time, or any other form of penalty as a result of his or her absence from employment due to jury duty, upon giving reasonable notice to his or her employer of the summons.
(2) No employer shall subject an employee to discharge, loss of sick leave, loss of vacation time, or any other form of penalty on account of his or her absence from employment by reason of jury duty.
(b) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1969, No. 568, § 3; 1983, No. 425, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 39-103.