Arkansas Code § 16-10-114
Courts not to open on Sunday - Exceptions
(a) No court shall be opened or transact business on Sunday unless it is for the purpose of receiving a verdict or discharging a jury. (b) Every adjournment of a court on Saturday shall always be to some other day than Sunday, except such adjournment as may be made after a cause has been committed to a jury. (c) This section shall not prevent the exercise of the jurisdiction of any magistrate when it may be necessary in criminal cases to preserve the peace or arrest the offenders; nor shall this section inhibit the exercise of the jurisdiction of any magistrate on Sunday in disposing of misdemeanor cases where the defendant desires to and does enter a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere. Rev. Stat., ch. 43, § 36; C. & M. Dig., § 2113; Pope's Dig., § 2718; Acts 1955, No. 30, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 22-120.
(a) No court shall be opened or transact business on Sunday unless it is for the purpose of receiving a verdict or discharging a jury.
(b) Every adjournment of a court on Saturday shall always be to some other day than Sunday, except such adjournment as may be made after a cause has been committed to a jury.
(c) This section shall not prevent the exercise of the jurisdiction of any magistrate when it may be necessary in criminal cases to preserve the peace or arrest the offenders; nor shall this section inhibit the exercise of the jurisdiction of any magistrate on Sunday in disposing of misdemeanor cases where the defendant desires to and does enter a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere.
Rev. Stat., ch. 43, § 36; C. & M. Dig., § 2113; Pope's Dig., § 2718; Acts 1955, No. 30, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 22-120.