Arkansas Code § 15-4-1225
Loan policy
(a) A company organized under the provisions of this subchapter shall not lend money when credit is readily available with comparable terms elsewhere. Before granting a loan, the directors of a corporation or the management committee of a limited liability company shall endeavor so far as is reasonably possible to ascertain that reasonable opportunity to grant the loan has been given to the financial institutions of the state. (b) No company organized under the provisions of this subchapter shall receive money on deposit. (c) The company shall not deposit any of its funds in any banking institution unless the institution has been designated as a depository by a vote of a majority of the directors or a majority of the management committee present at an authorized meeting of the directors or the management committee, exclusive of any director or any member of the management committee who is an officer or director of the depository so designated. Acts 1991, No. 1029, § 25; 1999, No. 37, § 24.
(a) A company organized under the provisions of this subchapter shall not lend money when credit is readily available with comparable terms elsewhere. Before granting a loan, the directors of a corporation or the management committee of a limited liability company shall endeavor so far as is reasonably possible to ascertain that reasonable opportunity to grant the loan has been given to the financial institutions of the state.
(b) No company organized under the provisions of this subchapter shall receive money on deposit.
(c) The company shall not deposit any of its funds in any banking institution unless the institution has been designated as a depository by a vote of a majority of the directors or a majority of the management committee present at an authorized meeting of the directors or the management committee, exclusive of any director or any member of the management committee who is an officer or director of the depository so designated.
Acts 1991, No. 1029, § 25; 1999, No. 37, § 24.