Arkansas Code § 14-56-425
Appeals to circuit court
(a) (1) Appeals from the final administrative or quasi-judicial decision by the municipal body administering this subchapter shall be taken to the circuit court of the appropriate county using the same procedure as for administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court. (2) The final administrative or quasi-judicial decision shall be tried de novo with the right to a trial by jury. (b) (1) Appeals from the passage of legislative rezoning decisions by the municipal governing body administering this subchapter shall be taken to the circuit court of the county in which the rezoning was authorized using the same procedure as for administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court. (2) The legislative rezoning decision shall be reviewed by the court, and the decision shall be upheld unless it is arbitrary or capricious or lacking a rational basis. Amended by Act 2013, No. 749,§ 1, eff. 8/16/2013. Acts 1957, No. 186, § 7; 1965, No. 134, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2830.1.
(a) (1) Appeals from the final administrative or quasi-judicial decision by the municipal body administering this subchapter shall be taken to the circuit court of the appropriate county using the same procedure as for administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court. (2) The final administrative or quasi-judicial decision shall be tried de novo with the right to a trial by jury.
(1) Appeals from the final administrative or quasi-judicial decision by the municipal body administering this subchapter shall be taken to the circuit court of the appropriate county using the same procedure as for administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court.
(2) The final administrative or quasi-judicial decision shall be tried de novo with the right to a trial by jury.
(b) (1) Appeals from the passage of legislative rezoning decisions by the municipal governing body administering this subchapter shall be taken to the circuit court of the county in which the rezoning was authorized using the same procedure as for administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court. (2) The legislative rezoning decision shall be reviewed by the court, and the decision shall be upheld unless it is arbitrary or capricious or lacking a rational basis.
(1) Appeals from the passage of legislative rezoning decisions by the municipal governing body administering this subchapter shall be taken to the circuit court of the county in which the rezoning was authorized using the same procedure as for administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court.
(2) The legislative rezoning decision shall be reviewed by the court, and the decision shall be upheld unless it is arbitrary or capricious or lacking a rational basis.
Acts 1957, No. 186, § 7; 1965, No. 134, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2830.1.