Arkansas Code § 14-54-902
Notice to unknown or nonresident owners
(a) (1) In case the owner of any lot or other real property is unknown or his or her whereabouts is not known or he or she is a nonresident of this state, then a copy of the written notice under § 14-54-903 shall be posted upon the premises. (2) Before any action to enforce the lien, the municipal recorder or the city clerk shall make an affidavit setting out the facts as to unknown address or whereabouts of nonresidents. (b) (1) Thereupon, service of the publication as provided for by law against nonresident defendants may be had. (2) An attorney ad litem shall be appointed to notify the defendant by certified letter addressed to his or her last known place of residence if it can be found. (c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, notices required by this subchapter shall be published, mailed, or delivered by the municipal recorder or the city clerk or other person as designated by the governing body of the municipality. (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after a notice has been issued for a specific violation of an order under § 14-54-901 directing an owner to eliminate a condition on the owner's property, an additional notice for a subsequent violation of that specific violation within the same calendar year shall not be required before the issuance of a citation. Acts 1943, No. 100, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2327; Acts 1989, No. 239, § 2; 2009, No. 503, § 1.
(a) (1) In case the owner of any lot or other real property is unknown or his or her whereabouts is not known or he or she is a nonresident of this state, then a copy of the written notice under § 14-54-903 shall be posted upon the premises. (2) Before any action to enforce the lien, the municipal recorder or the city clerk shall make an affidavit setting out the facts as to unknown address or whereabouts of nonresidents.
(1) In case the owner of any lot or other real property is unknown or his or her whereabouts is not known or he or she is a nonresident of this state, then a copy of the written notice under § 14-54-903 shall be posted upon the premises.
(2) Before any action to enforce the lien, the municipal recorder or the city clerk shall make an affidavit setting out the facts as to unknown address or whereabouts of nonresidents.
(b) (1) Thereupon, service of the publication as provided for by law against nonresident defendants may be had. (2) An attorney ad litem shall be appointed to notify the defendant by certified letter addressed to his or her last known place of residence if it can be found.
(1) Thereupon, service of the publication as provided for by law against nonresident defendants may be had.
(2) An attorney ad litem shall be appointed to notify the defendant by certified letter addressed to his or her last known place of residence if it can be found.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, notices required by this subchapter shall be published, mailed, or delivered by the municipal recorder or the city clerk or other person as designated by the governing body of the municipality.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after a notice has been issued for a specific violation of an order under § 14-54-901 directing an owner to eliminate a condition on the owner's property, an additional notice for a subsequent violation of that specific violation within the same calendar year shall not be required before the issuance of a citation.
Acts 1943, No. 100, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2327; Acts 1989, No. 239, § 2; 2009, No. 503, § 1.