Arkansas Code § 14-54-702
Construction or acquisition of waterworks
(a) Municipal corporations shall have power to: (1) Provide a supply of water by constructing or acquiring, by purchase or otherwise, wells, pumps, cisterns, reservoirs, or other waterworks and to regulate them; (2) Prevent unnecessary waste of water; and (3) Prevent pollution of water or injury to waterworks. (b) For the purpose of establishing and supplying waterworks, any municipal corporation may go beyond its territorial limits. Its jurisdiction to prevent or punish any pollution or injury to the stream or source of water, or to the waterworks, shall extend five (5) miles beyond the corporate limits. Acts 1875, No. 1, § 14, p. 1; 1903, No. 88, § 1, p. 152; C. & M. Dig., § 7564; Pope's Dig., § 9638; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2317.
(a) Municipal corporations shall have power to: (1) Provide a supply of water by constructing or acquiring, by purchase or otherwise, wells, pumps, cisterns, reservoirs, or other waterworks and to regulate them; (2) Prevent unnecessary waste of water; and (3) Prevent pollution of water or injury to waterworks.
(1) Provide a supply of water by constructing or acquiring, by purchase or otherwise, wells, pumps, cisterns, reservoirs, or other waterworks and to regulate them;
(2) Prevent unnecessary waste of water; and
(3) Prevent pollution of water or injury to waterworks.
(b) For the purpose of establishing and supplying waterworks, any municipal corporation may go beyond its territorial limits. Its jurisdiction to prevent or punish any pollution or injury to the stream or source of water, or to the waterworks, shall extend five (5) miles beyond the corporate limits.
Acts 1875, No. 1, § 14, p. 1; 1903, No. 88, § 1, p. 152; C. & M. Dig., § 7564; Pope's Dig., § 9638; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2317.