Arkansas Code § 14-51-212
No control over police or fire departments
(a) The powers and duties of every civil service commission established pursuant to this chapter shall be and are hereby expressly limited such that the said commissions shall not have any control nor shall said commissions attempt to exercise any control over the normal and routine day-to-day operations of a police or fire department, directly or indirectly. (b) No provision of this chapter shall be construed to provide authorization to said commissions to have such authority. Acts 1989, No. 439, § 1.
(a) The powers and duties of every civil service commission established pursuant to this chapter shall be and are hereby expressly limited such that the said commissions shall not have any control nor shall said commissions attempt to exercise any control over the normal and routine day-to-day operations of a police or fire department, directly or indirectly.
(b) No provision of this chapter shall be construed to provide authorization to said commissions to have such authority.
Acts 1989, No. 439, § 1.