Arkansas Code § 14-51-206
Attorney for commission and city
(a) Except if the commission decides otherwise, the city attorney shall act as attorney for the commission in all trials or other legal transactions. However, the commission may appoint an attorney to represent the commission if it so desires. (b) The city shall hire on an annual basis independent legal counsel to represent the city and the department head when the city's managerial employment decisions are brought for review before the commission and in all trials, proceedings, or other legal transactions before the commission. Acts 1949, No. 326, § 1; 1971, No. 166, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-1601.1; Acts 1993, No. 206, § 5; 1995, No. 1135, § 1.
(a) Except if the commission decides otherwise, the city attorney shall act as attorney for the commission in all trials or other legal transactions. However, the commission may appoint an attorney to represent the commission if it so desires.
(b) The city shall hire on an annual basis independent legal counsel to represent the city and the department head when the city's managerial employment decisions are brought for review before the commission and in all trials, proceedings, or other legal transactions before the commission.
Acts 1949, No. 326, § 1; 1971, No. 166, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-1601.1; Acts 1993, No. 206, § 5; 1995, No. 1135, § 1.