Arkansas Code § 14-47-137
Prohibited actions by officers or employees
(a) (1) An officer or employee elected or appointed in any city shall not be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract or job for work or materials, or the profits, or service to be furnished or performed for the city unless the board of directors of the city has enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer 
* * *
(c) A person violating this section is guilty of a violation and upon conviction shall be fined in a sum of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), and every such contract or agreement is void. Amended by Act 2023, No. 203,§ 8, eff. 8/1/2023. Acts 1921, No. 99, § 16; Pope's Dig., § 10104; Acts 1957, No. 8, § 10; 1983, No. 650, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-716; Acts 2011, No. 801, § 1.
(a) (1) An officer or employee elected or appointed in any city shall not be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract or job for work or materials, or the profits, or service to be furnished or performed for the city unless the board of directors of the city has enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer or employee to conduct business with the city and prescribing the extent of this authority. (2) The prohibition under subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply to contracts for the furnishing of supplies, equipment, or services to be performed for a municipality by a: (A) Corporation in which an officer does not hold any executive or managerial office or by a corporation in which a controlling interest is held by stockholders who are not officers or employees; or (B) Volunteer who has been appointed to a municipal board, municipal commission, or municipal task force.
(1) An officer or employee elected or appointed in any city shall not be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract or job for work or materials, or the profits, or service to be furnished or performed for the city unless the board of directors of the city has enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer or employee to conduct business with the city and prescribing the extent of this authority.
* * *