Arkansas Code § 14-47-137
Prohibited actions by officers or employees
(a) (1) An officer or employee elected or appointed in any city shall not be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract or job for work or materials, or the profits, or service to be furnished or performed for the city unless the board of directors of the city has enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer or employee to conduct business with the city and prescribing the extent of this authority. (2) The prohibition under subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply to contracts for the furnishing of supplies, equipment, or services to be performed for a municipality by a: (A) Corporation in which an officer does not hold any executive or managerial office or by a corporation in which a controlling interest is held by stockholders who are not officers or employees; or (B) Volunteer who has been appointed to a municipal board, municipal commission, or municipal task force. (b) (1) An officer or employee shall not accept or receive, directly or indirectly, any frank, pass, free ticket, or free service from any person, firm, or corporation operating within the territorial limits of the city any public transportation service, gas works, waterworks, electric light or power plant, heating plant, telegraph line or telephone exchange, or other business acting or operating under a public franchise of the city; nor shall an officer or employee accept or receive, directly or indirectly, from any person, firm, or corporation, or its agents, any other service upon terms more favorable than those granted to the public generally. (2) The prohibition of free transportation under subdivision (b)(1) of this section does not apply to police officers or firefighters in uniform, nor shall any free service to city officials heretofore provided by franchise or ordinance be affected by this subsection. (c) A person violating this section is guilty of a violation and upon conviction shall be fined in a sum of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), and every such contract or agreement is void. Amended by Act 2023, No. 203,§ 8, eff. 8/1/2023. Acts 1921, No. 99, § 16; Pope's Dig., § 10104; Acts 1957, No. 8, § 10; 1983, No. 650, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-716; Acts 2011, No. 801, § 1.
(a) (1) An officer or employee elected or appointed in any city shall not be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract or job for work or materials, or the profits, or service to be furnished or performed for the city unless the board of directors of the city has enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer or employee to conduct business with the city and prescribing the extent of this authority. (2) The prohibition under subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply to contracts for the furnishing of supplies, equipment, or services to be performed for a municipality by a: (A) Corporation in which an officer does not hold any executive or managerial office or by a corporation in which a controlling interest is held by stockholders who are not officers or employees; or (B) Volunteer who has been appointed to a municipal board, municipal commission, or municipal task force.
(1) An officer or employee elected or appointed in any city shall not be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract or job for work or materials, or the profits, or service to be furnished or performed for the city unless the board of directors of the city has enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer or employee to conduct business with the city and prescribing the extent of this authority.
(2) The prohibition under subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply to contracts for the furnishing of supplies, equipment, or services to be performed for a municipality by a: (A) Corporation in which an officer does not hold any executive or managerial office or by a corporation in which a controlling interest is held by stockholders who are not officers or employees; or (B) Volunteer who has been appointed to a municipal board, municipal commission, or municipal task force.
(A) Corporation in which an officer does not hold any executive or managerial office or by a corporation in which a controlling interest is held by stockholders who are not officers or employees; or
(B) Volunteer who has been appointed to a municipal board, municipal commission, or municipal task force.
(b) (1) An officer or employee shall not accept or receive, directly or indirectly, any frank, pass, free ticket, or free service from any person, firm, or corporation operating within the territorial limits of the city any public transportation service, gas works, waterworks, electric light or power plant, heating plant, telegraph line or telephone exchange, or other business acting or operating under a public franchise of the city; nor shall an officer or employee accept or receive, directly or indirectly, from any person, firm, or corporation, or its agents, any other service upon terms more favorable than those granted to the public generally. (2) The prohibition of free transportation under subdivision (b)(1) of this section does not apply to police officers or firefighters in uniform, nor shall any free service to city officials heretofore provided by franchise or ordinance be affected by this subsection.
(1) An officer or employee shall not accept or receive, directly or indirectly, any frank, pass, free ticket, or free service from any person, firm, or corporation operating within the territorial limits of the city any public transportation service, gas works, waterworks, electric light or power plant, heating plant, telegraph line or telephone exchange, or other business acting or operating under a public franchise of the city; nor shall an officer or employee accept or receive, directly or indirectly, from any person, firm, or corporation, or its agents, any other service upon terms more favorable than those granted to the public generally.
(2) The prohibition of free transportation under subdivision (b)(1) of this section does not apply to police officers or firefighters in uniform, nor shall any free service to city officials heretofore provided by franchise or ordinance be affected by this subsection.
* * *