Arkansas Code § 14-42-115
Volunteer firefighter or volunteer police officer on governing body
(a) (1) It is lawful for a volunteer firefighter or a volunteer police officer in any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town in this state to seek election to, and if elected, to serve as a member of the city council or other governing body of the city or town. (2) This service shall not be deemed a conflict of interest and shall not be prohibited by the civil service regulations of any city or town. (b) A person may serve and receive compensation as a member of the governing body of any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town and simultaneously serve as a volunteer firefighter or a volunteer police officer and receive compensation as a firefighter or a police officer. (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply after August 13, 1993, to any city having a city administrator form of government. Acts 1981, No. 124, § 1; 1981, No. 440, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 19-943, 19-944; Acts 1993, No. 476, § 1; 2003, No. 1048, § 1.
(a) (1) It is lawful for a volunteer firefighter or a volunteer police officer in any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town in this state to seek election to, and if elected, to serve as a member of the city council or other governing body of the city or town. (2) This service shall not be deemed a conflict of interest and shall not be prohibited by the civil service regulations of any city or town.
(1) It is lawful for a volunteer firefighter or a volunteer police officer in any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town in this state to seek election to, and if elected, to serve as a member of the city council or other governing body of the city or town.
(2) This service shall not be deemed a conflict of interest and shall not be prohibited by the civil service regulations of any city or town.
(b) A person may serve and receive compensation as a member of the governing body of any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town and simultaneously serve as a volunteer firefighter or a volunteer police officer and receive compensation as a firefighter or a police officer.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply after August 13, 1993, to any city having a city administrator form of government.
Acts 1981, No. 124, § 1; 1981, No. 440, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 19-943, 19-944; Acts 1993, No. 476, § 1; 2003, No. 1048, § 1.