Arkansas Code § 14-42-102
Corporate authority of cities
The corporate authority of cities that are organized shall be vested in one (1) principal officer, to be called the mayor, and one (1) board of council members, to be called the city council, together with such other officers as are mentioned in this subtitle or may be created under its authority. Amended by Act 2017, No. 879,§ 9, eff. 8/1/2017. Acts 1875, No. 1, § 5, p. 1; C. & M. Dig., § 7459; Pope's Dig., § 9492; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-901.
The corporate authority of cities that are organized shall be vested in one (1) principal officer, to be called the mayor, and one (1) board of council members, to be called the city council, together with such other officers as are mentioned in this subtitle or may be created under its authority.
Acts 1875, No. 1, § 5, p. 1; C. & M. Dig., § 7459; Pope's Dig., § 9492; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-901.