Arkansas Code § 14-37-103
Population limits
(a) (1) All municipal corporations having over two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the first class. (2) All cities having five hundred (500) inhabitants or more and fewer than two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the second class. (3) All others shall be incorporated towns and shall be governed by the provisions of this subtitle. (b) (1) Any incorporated towns of fewer than five hundred (500) inhabitants who have voted to be a city of the second class under § 14-37-112 shall continue to be a city of the second class. (2) Any city having a population of one thousand five hundred (1,500) or more may become a city of the first class upon the enactment of an ordinance therefor, with all powers, authority, and responsibility of other cities of the first class. Acts 1875, No. 1, § 5, p. 1; C. & M. Dig., § 7457; Pope's Dig., § 9490; Acts 1945, No. 247, § 4; 1965, No. 108, § 1; 1971, No. 269, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-202.
(a) (1) All municipal corporations having over two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the first class. (2) All cities having five hundred (500) inhabitants or more and fewer than two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the second class. (3) All others shall be incorporated towns and shall be governed by the provisions of this subtitle.
(1) All municipal corporations having over two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the first class.
(2) All cities having five hundred (500) inhabitants or more and fewer than two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the second class.
(3) All others shall be incorporated towns and shall be governed by the provisions of this subtitle.
(b) (1) Any incorporated towns of fewer than five hundred (500) inhabitants who have voted to be a city of the second class under § 14-37-112 shall continue to be a city of the second class. (2) Any city having a population of one thousand five hundred (1,500) or more may become a city of the first class upon the enactment of an ordinance therefor, with all powers, authority, and responsibility of other cities of the first class.
(1) Any incorporated towns of fewer than five hundred (500) inhabitants who have voted to be a city of the second class under § 14-37-112 shall continue to be a city of the second class.
(2) Any city having a population of one thousand five hundred (1,500) or more may become a city of the first class upon the enactment of an ordinance therefor, with all powers, authority, and responsibility of other cities of the first class.
Acts 1875, No. 1, § 5, p. 1; C. & M. Dig., § 7457; Pope's Dig., § 9490; Acts 1945, No. 247, § 4; 1965, No. 108, § 1; 1971, No. 269, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-202.