Arkansas Code § 14-284-214
Assessments - Annual reassessments
(a) The board of commissioners shall once a year order the assessors to reassess the annual benefits of protected property in the fire protection district if there have been improvements made or improvements destroyed or removed from one (1) or more tracts of land in the fire protection district, making it necessary to have the annual benefits revised. (b) (1) (A) Whereupon, it shall be the duty of the assessors to reassess the benefits of the fire protection district, and the annual benefits assessed may be raised or lowered as fire protection services benefiting the property change. (B) If the annual benefits assessed exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per parcel, the quorum court of the county in which the fire protection district lies shall review and approve or disapprove the reassessment. (2) If the board of commissioners determines that there have been no significant changes in improvements on the lands in the fire protection district, the board of commissioners may direct that assessed benefits remain the same as the benefits assessed the preceding year. Amended by Act 2019, No. 1077,§ 4, eff. 4/17/2019. Acts 1979, No. 35, § 12; A.S.A. 1947, § 20-934.
(a) The board of commissioners shall once a year order the assessors to reassess the annual benefits of protected property in the fire protection district if there have been improvements made or improvements destroyed or removed from one (1) or more tracts of land in the fire protection district, making it necessary to have the annual benefits revised.
(b) (1) (A) Whereupon, it shall be the duty of the assessors to reassess the benefits of the fire protection district, and the annual benefits assessed may be raised or lowered as fire protection services benefiting the property change. (B) If the annual benefits assessed exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per parcel, the quorum court of the county in which the fire protection district lies shall review and approve or disapprove the reassessment. (2) If the board of commissioners determines that there have been no significant changes in improvements on the lands in the fire protection district, the board of commissioners may direct that assessed benefits remain the same as the benefits assessed the preceding year.
(1) (A) Whereupon, it shall be the duty of the assessors to reassess the benefits of the fire protection district, and the annual benefits assessed may be raised or lowered as fire protection services benefiting the property change. (B) If the annual benefits assessed exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per parcel, the quorum court of the county in which the fire protection district lies shall review and approve or disapprove the reassessment.
(A) Whereupon, it shall be the duty of the assessors to reassess the benefits of the fire protection district, and the annual benefits assessed may be raised or lowered as fire protection services benefiting the property change.
(B) If the annual benefits assessed exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per parcel, the quorum court of the county in which the fire protection district lies shall review and approve or disapprove the reassessment.
(2) If the board of commissioners determines that there have been no significant changes in improvements on the lands in the fire protection district, the board of commissioners may direct that assessed benefits remain the same as the benefits assessed the preceding year.
Acts 1979, No. 35, § 12; A.S.A. 1947, § 20-934.