Arkansas Code § 14-284-125
Boundaries of overlapping districts
The State Forestry Commission shall have authority to adjust the boundaries of fire protection districts having overlapping boundaries. The commission shall adjust the boundaries of overlapping fire districts upon the request of either district. The commission shall adjust the boundaries so that each district receives approximately fifty percent (50%) of the area that is within the boundaries of both districts. Acts 1997, No. 1178, § 2.
The State Forestry Commission shall have authority to adjust the boundaries of fire protection districts having overlapping boundaries. The commission shall adjust the boundaries of overlapping fire districts upon the request of either district. The commission shall adjust the boundaries so that each district receives approximately fifty percent (50%) of the area that is within the boundaries of both districts.
Acts 1997, No. 1178, § 2.