Arkansas Code § 14-234-110
Waterworks operated in governmental capacity - Services to nonresident consumers
(a) A municipality owning a waterworks system shall operate its entire system in a governmental and not proprietary capacity. (b) (1) The municipality shall have the option of extending its services to any consumer outside the municipal boundaries, but it shall not be obligated to do so. (2) No municipality shall be obligated to supply any fixed amount of water or water pressure to nonresident consumers, nor shall a municipality be obligated to increase the number or size of, or change the location of, any mains or pipes outside its boundaries. (3) Water may be supplied to nonresident consumers at such rates as the legislative body of the municipality may deem just and reasonable, and the rates need not be the same as the rates charged residents of the municipality. Acts 1955, No. 321, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-4257.
(a) A municipality owning a waterworks system shall operate its entire system in a governmental and not proprietary capacity.
(b) (1) The municipality shall have the option of extending its services to any consumer outside the municipal boundaries, but it shall not be obligated to do so. (2) No municipality shall be obligated to supply any fixed amount of water or water pressure to nonresident consumers, nor shall a municipality be obligated to increase the number or size of, or change the location of, any mains or pipes outside its boundaries. (3) Water may be supplied to nonresident consumers at such rates as the legislative body of the municipality may deem just and reasonable, and the rates need not be the same as the rates charged residents of the municipality.
(1) The municipality shall have the option of extending its services to any consumer outside the municipal boundaries, but it shall not be obligated to do so.
(2) No municipality shall be obligated to supply any fixed amount of water or water pressure to nonresident consumers, nor shall a municipality be obligated to increase the number or size of, or change the location of, any mains or pipes outside its boundaries.
(3) Water may be supplied to nonresident consumers at such rates as the legislative body of the municipality may deem just and reasonable, and the rates need not be the same as the rates charged residents of the municipality.
Acts 1955, No. 321, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-4257.